Skip to content
Help
Home

From your town

From Your Town to Kawartha Downs

Pick your town on the compass below, and a crow-flight arrow draws itself out to the slots at Kawartha Downs. The kilometres get written right next to the arrow, so you know the straight-line gap before you plan the drive.

By the Out to the Downs crewChecked October 14, 2026

Straight lines, OpenStreetMap town points

As the crow flies

Where do you start?

NSEWLakefieldPort HopeLindsayCobourgBobcaygeonBellevilleTorontoBarrieKingstontables
TownStraight lineSide of the trackRoute
Peterborough12.1 kmnorth-eastGoogle Maps
Lakefield25.6 kmnorthGoogle Maps
Port Hope29.5 kmsouthGoogle Maps
Lindsay32.2 kmnorth-westGoogle Maps
Cobourg32.8 kmsouth-eastGoogle Maps
Newcastle36 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Bobcaygeon38.7 kmnorthGoogle Maps
Bowmanville40.7 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Port Perry45.6 kmwestGoogle Maps
Fenelon Falls45.8 kmnorth-westGoogle Maps
Oshawa51.3 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Brighton55.2 kmeastGoogle Maps
Whitby57.3 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Uxbridge59.6 kmwestGoogle Maps
Belleville80.2 kmeastGoogle Maps
Toronto100.7 kmsouth-westGoogle Maps
Barrie105.5 kmwestGoogle Maps
Kingston152 kmeastGoogle Maps

Positions on the compass are squeezed so the far towns fit; the kilometres are exact straight lines, and roads are longer. The square marks the Peterborough casino, 7.7 km away, where the live tables are.

Towns close to the track

Start with Peterborough: 12.1 km from the track in a straight line. It lies to the north and north-east, and so does Lakefield, at 25.6 km. Lindsay sits 32.2 km off on the north-west and north side, with Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon farther out that way.

Port Hope and Cobourg are the south-side pair in this group. Port Hope comes in at 29.5 km and Cobourg at 32.8 km. If you live down there, the track is north of your front door. Each of these numbers is a line on the map, not a road.

The longer drives

Oshawa sits 51.3 km to the south-west, and Toronto lies the same way at 100.7 km. Whitby is 57.3 km out, and Barrie is 105.5 km. Belleville, at 80.2 km, and Kingston, at 152 km, both sit to the east.

These are straight lines between the track and each town's OpenStreetMap point. A road always runs longer than that, so the crew never puts a driving time on any of them. Pick a town on the compass and it opens its own route in Google Maps.

Which directions to follow

Next to each town, the compass names one of the track's four sets of directions. Those cover Toronto, the north and west, Kingston and the east. Matching a town to one is the crew's own pairing by the side the town lies on, not a road plan. For Lindsay, that means Highway 7 east to Fowler's Corners, then County Road 28 straight south for 15 km. Either way, check the route in Google Maps before you go.

Where the live tables are

The 150 slot machines are all there is at Kawartha Downs: no tables, live or electronic. Anyone wanting cards or a wheel can try the Peterborough casino at 3800 Fisher Drive, another Great Canadian room, 7.7 km north-east in a straight line. It offers 12 live table games, among them mini squeeze baccarat, roulette, Three Card Poker, blackjack, Mississippi Stud and Free Bet Blackjack.

Table hours there run Monday to Thursday 4 p.m. to midnight, Friday and Saturday noon to 2 a.m., Sunday noon to midnight. Peterborough Transit Route 5, The Parkway, stops at "Fisher at Shorelines Casino" every day of the week. Parking is free there as well. The casino answers at 1-833-678-0880.

Side note

Think of the kilometres here as a floor, not a promise. A straight line on the map is always shorter than the road you will actually drive.

Questions

Quick answers

Short answers from the checked facts. Tap a question to open it.

How many kilometres is it from Peterborough?

The straight line is 12.1 km, with Peterborough to the north and north-east of the track. Any road between them runs longer.

What about the distance from Toronto?

Toronto is 100.7 km away in a straight line, to the south-west. The track's Toronto directions take Highway 401 east to exit 436, then Highway 115 north to the County Road 28 exit.

How far away is Kingston?

Kingston sits 152 km to the east in a straight line. Its set of directions runs west on Highway 401, then north on County Road 28 at Port Hope or Highway 115.

Is there a table game anywhere close?

Not at Kawartha Downs, which has slots and no tables. The Peterborough casino on Fisher Drive is 7.7 km to the north-east in a straight line. It has 12 live table games, blackjack and roulette among them.